01 621 2392

GCC Website Privacy Statement

19-February-18

Screen Shot 2018-02-19 at 16.16.18.png

Website of Griffeen Community College

Griffeen Community College is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.griffeencc.ie. This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. Griffeen Community College fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “contact us” form. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Personal information which we collect from you

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. Griffeen Community College does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form.

Non-Personal information which we collect

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

Use of your information

Any information which you provide using the “Contact Us” form is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Griffeen Community College in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

Disclosure to Other People

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

For example, schools with bi-lingual websites (e.g. where the website tracks which users have logged into a secure/members-only area of the site, or where the content is available in English or in Irish and the user is asked to select which language is displayed), the school’s website designer/provider should advise the school as to what cookies are stored and whether they are session cookies which are automatically deleted, etc.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted. Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting. However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the principal of Griffeen Community College at Griffeen Community College, c/o Kishoge CC, Ninth Lock Road, Lucan, Co. Dublin and ask that he/she provides you with an Access Request Form. The law entitles us to charge you a fee for doing so (which currently does not exceed €6.35). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process. If you discover that Griffeen Community College holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Griffeen Community College processes the data concerned). Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

Rachel McGrath

Griffeen Community College,

c/o Kishoge CC,

Ninth Lock Road,

Lucan,

Co. Dublin

Events
Aug
24 2018
First Years Only
Aug
27 2018
Second Years ONLY
Aug
28 2018
ALL students
Aug
29 2018
ALL students half day
News
14-Aug-2018
Here is the full school calendar for the 2018/19 Academic Year.
14-Jun-2018
Here is a short video of some memories from our first year in Griffeen CC!
30-May-2018
Parents please note Griffeen Parent Information Evening will be held in Sept/Oct 2018. Parents will be contacted after the summer with details and we look forward to meeting you all. Have a great summer!
16-Apr-2018
Some picks from Week 2 of a four week course with Stephen Rice of the FAI. Our students have enjoyed the challenge of improving their football skills and working together as teams.
Enquire
Contact
Griffeen Community College,
c/o Kishoge Community College,
Ninth Lock Road,
Lucan
Co Dublin
Ireland

01 621 2392


Download the iClass App for iOS
Download the iClass App for Android

Scoil Sinead
DDLETB
Location
© 2018 Griffeen Community College